Incident CZAW SportCruiser , Sunday 22 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stephen's Creek, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stephen's Creek, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the end of the runway, whilst the pilot was turning to level aircraft for takeoff, strong winds forced the aircraft to veer to the side of the embankment. The brakes failed to respond, which caused the aircraft to land in soft damp soil and caused the passenger side wheel to be bent slightly.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/