Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat , Sunday 5 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bellmere, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YCAB
Destination airport:YCAB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot and passenger were tracking east, returning to Caboolture Aerodrome, when the windscreen blew in and broke up without warning. Simultaneously, both doors blew open and also broke up. The pilot then made a 'MAYDAY' call and carried out a successful forced landing into a field. The landing resulted in suspected damage to the port main undercarriage. Both the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft with no confirmed notable injuries.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/