Accident Harbin Z-9WE Haitun TJ-XD., Monday 13 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 2019
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9WE Haitun
Owner/operator:Cameroon Air Force
Registration: TJ-XD.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Elak Oku, Bui Division -   Cameroon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tobin
Destination airport:Oku
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the three (number four, XJ-XDK, substantial damaged in 2015) Harbin Z-9WE helicopters of the Cameroon Air force (23sqn) crashed in a forest near Elak Oku, Bui Division under unknown circumstances. The helicopter took off from Bamenda Airport (BPV/FKKV) and stopped in Tobin and left at 11:00 with detination Oku, Bui devision.
One occupant died and six occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.cameroononline.org/one-killed-as-cameroon-military-helicopter-crashes-in-restive-north-west-region/
https://mimimefoinfos.com/2019/05/13/cameroon-a-military-helicopter-crash-one-soldier-dead-three-divisional-officers-wounded/
http://m.le360.ma/afrique/autres-pays/societe/2019/05/13/26393-cameroun-un-mort-dans-le-crash-dun-helicoptere-en-zone-anglophone-26393
https://agencecamerounpresse.com/societe/crash-d’un-hélicoptère-de-l’armée-de-l’air-à-oku-aucune-information-sur-la-suite-de-l’enquête-est-encore-en-cours.html

Images:

Media: