Incident Best Off Skyranger Nynja , Monday 26 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger Nynja
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springsure Airport (YSPI), Springsure, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YSPI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pre-start checks had been completed. The engine was hard to start and the pilot had used choke. Once the engine did start, it started at extremely high RPM (throttle was closed). The aircraft took off forward 30 metres and ran into a pile of steel and the engine stopped.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/