Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) 9N-ALV, Friday 10 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 2019
Time:c. 08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Himalaya Airlines
Registration: 9N-ALV
MSN: 7503
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Himalaya Airlines flight H9568, an Airbus A320, suffered a bird strike on landing at Kathmandu, Nepal.
The aircraft resumed service on May 14.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9n-alv#20747b50

Media: