Accident Tecnam P2008 JC YR-COV, Wednesday 15 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-COV
MSN: 1078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nehoiaşu, Buzau -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ghimbav (LROV)
Destination airport:Constanța
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a wooded area. The pilot and the passenger died.

The probable cause of the accident is the pilot's spatial disorientation during the flight in extremely low visibility conditions and the lack of reference to the natural horizon.
Contributing causes:
- The decision to continue the flight in case of constant reduction of visibility.
- Reduced flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://observator.tv/eveniment/avion-prabusit-buzau-293132.html
https://boardingpass.ro/un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-s-a-prabusit-in-judetul-buzau/

History of this aircraft

Ex PH-DWG
Images:

Media: