Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza PR-BHF, Wednesday 15 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-BHF
MSN: CE-1750
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Santa Maria Airport (SSKG), Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo Grande-Estância Santa Maria Airfield (SSKG), MS
Destination airport:Corumbá-Estância Esmeralda Airfield (SJEG), MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Estância Santa Maria Airfield (SSKG), Campo Grande, MS, at around 10:00 UTC, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
Soon after takeoff, the aircraft entered a cloud layer and started an aggressive right turn, passing close to the top of one of SSKG's hangars.
This inclination was maintained until the completion of almost two complete turns, with some variations in attitude and, consequently, in height and speed.
When near the completion of the second turn (720°), the aircraft approached the ground and crashed into the terrain, bursting into flames.
The two occupants died at the crash site.

Contributing factors.
- Attitude - contributed.
The attitude of taking off, even being aware of the degraded weather conditions that prevented visual flight, denoted impulsiveness and disregard for operations and procedures of that flight.
- Adverse weather conditions - contributed.
According to the meteorological information from SBCG and the observers' reports, the weather conditions were not conducive to the VMC flight, as there was a low cloud layer that constituted a dense cover over the SSKG airfield.
- Decision making process - contributed.
The decision to proceed on takeoff, even though aware of the degraded weather conditions, demonstrated difficulties on the part of the PIC to analyze and act appropriately in the face of the conditions presented.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/capital/queda-de-aviao-matou-medico-e-esposa-logo-apos-decolagem
https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2019/05/15/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-regiao-de-aeroporto-de-campo-grande.ghtml
https://www.enfoquems.com.br/noticias/identificado-casal-morto-em-acidente-aereo-proximo-aeroporto-santa-maria
https://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/2019-05-15/medico-e-mulher-morrem-apos-aviao-cair-perto-de-aeroporto-em-campo-grande.html

Media: