Accident Robinson R22 Beta II XB-ONW, Tuesday 14 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-ONW
MSN: 2721
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tamarindo, Puente Nacional, Veracruz -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster helicopter fell from a height of 4 meters to the ground. The pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://www.adn40.mx/noticia/mexico/nota/2019-05-14-15-32/helicoptero-se-desploma-en-puente-nacional--veracruz/
https://www.razon.com.mx/mexico/helicoptero-cae-altura-tres-metros-puente-nacional-localidad-tamarindo-veracruz-proteccion-civil/
https://lasillarota.com/estados/se-desploma-helicoptero-en-puente-nacional-veracruz-veracruz-accidente-helicoptero/285098
https://grupomarmor.com.mx/se-registra-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-puente-nacional/