Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 C-GTAQ, Tuesday 7 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GTAQ
MSN: 180
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB/CYSB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-300 aircraft (flight AC8613), was taxiing for departure from runway 05 at Toronto/LBPIA (CYYZ) when smoke and flames were reported emanating from the left main brakes. The aircraft stopped on the taxiway and the passengers were evacuated. ARFF responded to the site but their services were not required as the fire had self extinguished. Maintenance found the left main landing gear brakes were seized and heat damaged; the wheel overpressure plugs melted and the tires went flat. Damage was limited to the brakes and wheels, however, the left main landing gear was replaced as a precaution.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2004 C-GTAQ Air Canada Jazz 0 Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) non