Accident Avro Anson Mk I MG112, Saturday 11 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:7 AGS RAF
Registration: MG112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swansea Bay, 5 miles East of the Scarweather Lightship -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Anson Mk 1(MG112) was built by Avro Yeadon as a twin-engined navigation, gunnery and communications trainer. It was one of a batch of standard Anson’s delivered between July 1943 and January 1944. It was assigned to 7 Air Gunners School. Both the aircraft's engines cut out on 11th December 1943, and the aircraft ditched into Swansea Bay, 5 miles east of the Scarweather Lightship, as a consequence.

According to published reports (see link #3):

"On the 11th Anson MG112 lost both engines over the sea and ditched. The pilot Sgt D Oldrenshaw transmitted on his TR9 radio but his call was not received. Happily the pilot, gunnery instructor Flt Sgt Harper, and three trainee gunners, AC1s Grasson, Bowen and Taylor were picked up by the Swansea dredger.

Mr Rogers recalls the Anson floated around in Swansea Bay for about 2 hours before finally sinking. Because the TR9 radios were so unreliable, the board of enquiry recommended that the more modern TR1186 be fitted in future."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100 to MZ999, p.30. (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1991)
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf p.59
4. https://coflein.gov.uk/en/site/240166/details/avro-anson-i-mg112
5. The Anson File, Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain 1988 p.105
6. https://coflein.gov.uk/en/archive/6215506/details/504