Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil D-HSIX, Thursday 16 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2019
Time:9:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helix Fluggesellschaft mbH
Registration: D-HSIX
MSN: 4811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberstdorf, Oberallgäu -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing cargo operations in the ski jumping arena in Oberstdorf, Oberallgäu the helicopter tried to lift a post. It crashed from 10 to 15 meters. The sole pilot, 66 years old, was injured severly, but not life threatening.
The damage is estimated at 2.5 million Euros.

Conclusions
The air accident was attributable to the subsequent chain of events:
- Additional external load flight order placed at short notice
- Insufficient coordination between the ground and flight assistants involved
- Missing commands or hand signals between flight assistants and ground assistants
- Independent action of a ground helper, with simultaneous lack of visual contact to the flight helper and lack of overview of the overall situation during the external load absorption
- Tipping the approx. 800 kg external load into the still sagging external load harness
- Jerky tightening of the external load harness
- Jerking at the helicopter with simultaneous lifting of the pilot out of his seat
- sudden massive increase in engine power without corresponding torque compensation
- Loss of control over the flight attitude during the abrupt start of rotation around the vertical axis

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.all-in.de/oberstdorf/c-polizei/hubschrauber-stuerzt-in-oberstdorf-ab-pilot-schwerverletzt_a5033760?ref=curate
https://www.kreisbote.de/lokales/sonthofen/hubschrauber-stuerzt-erdinger-arena-12289333.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/138495678@N05/42209763551/
https://www.helixcopter.de/
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-d-hsix-on-16052019-at-oberstdorf-investigation-led-by-bfu/

Location

Media:

null

null