Accident Diamond DA62 G-MDME, Thursday 16 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2019
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA62
Owner/operator:Flight Calibration Services Ltd
Registration: G-MDME
MSN: 62.077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:c. 3 mls S of Dubai International Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Approach
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 May 2019 at 18:08 local time, G-MDME, a Diamond D62 aircraft, departed Dubai International Airport (OMDB) to carry out aerodrome ground lighting calibration checks as part of the OMDB southern runway refurbishment project. Onboard were two flight crewmembers, a calibration engineer and an observer. The ground lighting check required the aircraft to fly a number of approaches to, and low passes over, runway 30L. The flights were conducted under visual flight rules (VFR).
Prior to departure, the flight crew met air traffic control and airport representatives to discuss the calibration flights. Among the items discussed it was agreed that air traffic control would communicate with the DA62 on a separate frequency.
At 18:08 the aircraft departed OMDB from runway 30R to fly its first calibration approach to runway 30L. The Aircraft flew a total of nine circuits performing different aerodrome lighting checks.
At 19:29, the aircraft entered the final to runway 30L for the tenth approach, following a Thai Airways Airbus A350-900 (HS-THK, Thai Airways flight TG517), which was flying the approach to the parallel runway 30R. The Airbus was approximately 3.7 nautical miles (nm) ahead of the DA62.
When the DA62 leveled off after turning onto final at an altitude of approximately 1,100 feet (ft) and at an airspeed of approximately 130 knots (kt), it rolled slightly but was recovered after nine seconds. Seven seconds later, the aircraft abruptly rolled to the left until it became inverted and it then entered a steep dive. The aircraft impacted the ground approximately 3.5 nm from the runway 30L threshold. The impact was not visible to the runway approach camera.
Evidence noted at the Accident site indicated that the aircraft impacted the ground at an elevation of approximately 130 ft while travelling at high speed in the direction opposite to the direction of flight, on a heading of approximately 100 degrees.

In their final report AAIS confirmed that the accident..

...was due to an in-flight loss of control during the approach to runway 30L caused by an encounter with wake vortices generated by a preceding Airbus A350-900 aircraft, which was approximately 3.7 nm and 90 seconds ahead on the approach to runway 30R.

They determined the contributory factors to be:

...the Commander’s decision to reduce the self-separation from preceding air traffic during approaches to runway 30R, and wind conditions in which the wake vortices from the approach path to runway 30R drifted across into the approach path to runway 30L, were contributing factors to the Accident.

The Operator lacked an effective safety management system, which prevented the identification of operational hazards during calibration flights, in particular calibration flights carried out at airports during times when more than one runway is in operation.

The UK CAA did not exercise effective oversight of the Operator. This prevented an informed baseline assessment of operational risk, and resulted in the Operator providing commercial aviation services without adequate regulatory involvement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.khaleejtimes.com/nation/dubai/operations-at-dubai-airport-halted-after-incident-involving-small-plane
https://www.thenational.ae/uae/transport/four-dead-after-dubai-international-airport-small-plane-crash-1.862527
https://www.ifn.news/posts/calibration-aircraft-crashes-at-dubai-airport/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8973274 (photo)
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/wake-turbulence-da62-dubai/
https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/123/2019-2019%20-%20Preliminary%20Report,%20AIFN-0007-2019%20-%20Accident.pdf

Media: