Runway excursion Incident Mooney M20F Executive 21 N3555N, Thursday 16 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2019
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3555N
MSN: 680095
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bowling Green Municipal Airport (H19), Pike County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton-Elton Hensley Memorial Airport, MO (KFTT)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En route to Ann Arbor Municipal Airport (ARB/KARB), Michigan, the aircraft experienced a fuel starvation event due to the mixture cable detaching from the fuel control. The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and propeller strike upon emergency landing at Bowling Green Municipal Airport (H19), Missouri. The aircraft sustained very minor damage and the sole pilot on board was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/2226961823/permalink/10156337067481824/
_______________________
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3555N

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1992 N6785N Private 0 Hendersonville, NC sub

Images:

Bowling Green, Missouri (H19)

Media: