Accident McDonnell Douglas QF-4S Phantom 155810, Thursday 22 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4S Phantom
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 155810
MSN: 3102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Nicholas, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unmanned Aircraft crashed during high power turn. One civilian injured. SOC 30 June 1999.

Sources:

AFM January 2001, p76/March 2001, p92