Accident Embraer (Neiva) EMB-810D Seneca III PT-VIZ, Thursday 16 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2019
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer (Neiva) EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:All Log Tecnologia e Consultoria em Logistica Ltda
Registration: PT-VIZ
MSN: 810685
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Querência, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canarana-Fazenda Canaã Aerodrome (SJBH), MT
Destination airport:Água Boa-Fazenda Olhos D'água Aerodrome (SWHP), MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Canaã Aerodrome (SJBH), Canarana, MT, bound for Fazenda Olhos D'água Aerodrome (SWHP), Água Boa, MT, at around 10:00 UTC with one pilot and one passenger on board.
Shortly after take-off, about 500 meters away from the runway end, the aircraft crashed into the terrain (corn field).
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The two occupants suffered minor injuries.

It was determined that there was a degradation of the pilot's situational awareness after take-off, associated with a perceived failure of the ADI and incorrect operation of the controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://patrocinioonline.com.br/noticia/aviao-de-produtor-rural-e-empresario-da-regiao-cai-no-mato-grosso-30195.html
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2019/05/16/aviao-monomotor-que-havia-acabado-de-decolar-cai-em-fazenda-da-mt.ghtml