Incident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N9792L, Saturday 18 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9792L
MSN: MB-539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Glasgow Municipal Airport (KGLW), Glasgow, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glasgow Municipal Airport, KY (GLW/KGLW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Glasgow Municipal Airport (KGLW), Glasgow, Kentucky. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://wcluradio.com/two-michigan-men-injured-in-plane-crash-near-glasgow/
https://www.wbko.com/content/news/No-injuries-reported-after-small-plane-crash-in-Glasgow-510119931.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9792L