Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II B-KTK, Sunday 19 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Aviation Club(HKAC)
Registration: B-KTK
MSN: 12472
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden, near Lam Tsuen, Tai Po -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sek Kong Airfield (VHSK)
Destination airport:Sek Kong Airfield (VHSK)
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Clipper II helicopter crashed following an in-flight breakup while heading to Sek Kong Airfield at an altitude of 2,000 ft. The pilot was killed.
The accident flight was the pilot’s second solo flight in the R44.

The investigation concluded that one of the rotor blades had entered the cabin under rotation. The outboard section of this blade broke off when the leading edge made contact. The helicopter then broke up in flight.

Causes:
The aircraft suffered a catastrophic inflight breakup due to a phenomenon known as mast bump which caused the main rotor blades to come in contact with the fuselage and cockpit area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA
Report number: 01-2024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.thestandard.com.hk/section-news.php?id=207804
https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/transport/article/3010841/helicopter-crashes-near-kadoorie-farm-and-botanic-garden
http://www.china.org.cn/china/Off_the_Wire/2019-05/19/content_74800610.htm
https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/transport/article/3017148/helicopter-fatal-tai-po-crash-suffered-flight-break

_________________________
http://aviationclub.hk/club-aircraft/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8722575 (photo)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shek_Kong_Airfield

Location

Media: