Serious incident Airbus A330-203 VH-EBL, Tuesday 14 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBL
MSN: 976
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Curtin, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF44, an Airbus A330-203, was en route from Denpasar, Indonesia to Sydney, Australia when the autopilot disengaged and the crew received multiple warning messages relating to electrical systems. The crew completed the emergency checklists and diverted the aircraft to Broome, where the aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-023/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2011 VH-EBL Qantas 0 Cairns Aerodrome, NW M 676Km non
Windscreen cracks or failure