Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N1888D, Sunday 19 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2019
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1888D
MSN: D-3160
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunrise Skypark Airport (ID40), Melba, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunrise Skypark Airport, ID (ID40)
Destination airport:Sunrise Skypark Airport, ID (ID40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff in his airplane that was not approved for aerobatics, the airline transport pilot performed an aileron roll about 500 ft above ground level. He departed the airport traffic pattern, then returned and landed about 15 minutes later. The pilot taxied the airplane back to the runway and initiated another takeoff, during which he leveled off and accelerated the airplane about 50 ft above the ground, retracted the landing gear, and initiated a climb and an aileron roll. A witness reported that, about 135° into the maneuver, the airplane stopped rolling, then entered a descent that continued until ground impact. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Toxicological testing of the pilot revealed impairing levels of ethanol in addition to two impairing antidepressant medications. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's loss of control during a low-level aerobatic maneuver. It is likely that the pilot's recent alcohol ingestion and his use of antidepressant medications affected his decision making and attention and contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during a low-level aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impairment due to the effects of alcohol and antidepressant medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kivitv.com/news/developing-plane-crash-confirmed-near-melba
https://www.ktvb.com/
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2002 N1888D Private 0 Nampa, Idaho sub

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB