Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JHZ, Sunday 19 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JHZ
MSN: 42004/4814
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:İstanbul Havalimanı -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Constantine-Mohamed Boudiaf International Airport (CZL/DABC)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1412 / THY5HK suffered a brake fire on the right-hand main landing gear after landing at Istanbul Airport, Turkey. The fire was contained by airport fire fighters.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucaginin-inisinde-inis-takimi-alev-aldi/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2019 TC-JHZ Türk Hava Yolları - Turkish Airlines 0 Istanbul-Atatürk Int'l Airport (LTBA) min
Collision with Ground support equipment