Incident Jabiru J120C , Sunday 6 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J120C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Buckland, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buckland, TAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to a one way private airfield, an unexpected tailwind was encountered. The pilot was additionally forced to hold off the touchdown due to noticing unexpected loose stones on the approach end of the paddock. The plane was landed normally on the remainder of the paddock, however the grassed surface had a pronounced undulation which greatly reduced the braking effectiveness. The plane was almost brought to a stop, however it made contact with some bushes at the far end, resulting in one propeller blade being broken.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/