Incident Skyfox CA25N Gazelle , Sunday 27 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyfox CA25N Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Truro, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truro, SA
Destination airport:Truro, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting touch-and-go landings, the aircraft touched down and started to roll when the pilot noticed the wind sock had changed, showing the wind to be gusting in a south-westerly direction. The pilot decided they were too far down the runway to take off again, so they attempted to slow the aircraft, throttle back and braking, however the tailwind was too strong. At the end of the runway was a taxiway, which the pilot attempted to turn onto, but the wind pushed the rolling plane against a low cyclone sheep fence as the aircraft turned.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/