Accident McDonnell Douglas QF-4G Phantom 69-0237, Wednesday 7 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4G Phantom
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 69-0237
MSN: 3758
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tyndall AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unmanned drone crashed shortly after take-off, caused intense fire on crash site.

Sources:

AFM April 2001, p92