Incident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk EJC-153, Monday 9 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia (Colombian Army)
Registration: EJC-153
MSN: 70....
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puerto Guzman area, Putumayo -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged after suffering multiple hits from terrorist gunfire & forcelanded.rnrnCrew:rnLt Ricardo Herrera injured.rnCpl Ariel Duerte injured.rnJeovanny Osorio injured.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly September 2008.