Incident AeroAndina MXP-740 Savannah HC-U0082, Wednesday 22 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AeroAndina MXP-740 Savannah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HC-U0082
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Izamba, Ambato, Tungurahua province -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tena
Destination airport:Salcedo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an AeroAndina MXP-740 Savannah ultralight performed an emergency landing in a cabbage field.
Both occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.extra.ec/actualidad/sucesos-transporteaereo-emergencias-tungurahua-FK2851968
https://www.expreso.ec/actualidad/aterrizaje-avioneta-accidente-aereo-izamba-IN2852028

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/54535/HC-U0082 (photo)