Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GUCA, Tuesday 30 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2019
Time:13:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Flightexec
Registration: C-GUCA
MSN: 31-7305077
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North Bay (CYYB), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Destination airport:Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB/CYSB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 Navajo aircraft operated by Flightexec, was conducting flight FEX100 from Hamilton (CYHM), ON to Sudbury (CYSB), ON with 2 pilots on board. As the flight crew selected landing gear down during the approach into CYSB, the landing gear failed to extend. The flight crew cancelled the approach, and diverted to North Bay (CYYB), ON due to the increased runway length. Using both the normal and alternate procedures, the flight crew made several attempts to extend the landing gear, however unsuccessfully. The decision to land with the landing gear retracted was made, and an emergency was declared; ARFF stood by for the landing. The aircraft touched down on Runway 08, and came to a stop on the paved surface. There were no injuries.
The operator’s maintenance determined that a hydraulic line fitting had failed, releasing most of the hydraulic fluid and preventing the operation of both the normal and alternate landing gear systems. The fitting failed where it attaches to the hydraulic power pack.

Sources:

TSB A19O0062