Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5086, Friday 23 February 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:S of AN RAF
Registration: N5086
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near The Old Rectory, Rhossili Down, West Gower, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.1 N5086 of the School of Air Navigation, RAF: The aircraft flew into high ground in poor visibility on 23rd February 1940 during a navigation exercise at high ground above The Old Rectory, Rhossili Down, West Gower, Swansea, Glamorgan. All four crew were killed.
Crew of Anson N5086:
F/Sgt William Charles Parkes (562843) pilot RAF - killed.
LAC Andrew Roberts Sutcliffe (746751) RAF - killed
LAC Frederic Arthur Webster. (759344) RAF - killed
AC.2 William Ledsham (630792) RAF - killed.

It is noteworthy that the official file on the accident (Air Ministry File AIR81/1842) at the National Archives is closed, and therefore unavailable to researchers until January 1st 2023 (=file closed for 83 years)

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1993, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999, p160.
2. Stuartivant, Ray, The Anson File, Air Britain, 1988
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1842
4. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
5. Pieces of wreckage: https://www.pinterest.co.uk/pin/489555421976251395/
6. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/02/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2713674/parkes,-william-charles/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2695523/sutcliffe,-andrew-roberts/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2427209/webster,-frederic-arthur/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2928280/ledsham,-william/
11. https://coflein.gov.uk/en/site/401504/details/the-old-rectory-rhossili
12. https://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/holidays/the-old-rectory-wales