Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II MP420, Sunday 12 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:9 (P) AFU RAF/3 PAFU RAF
Registration: MP420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cowbridge, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford MP420 was assigned to 9 (P) AFU on 26 March 1943 as "42". The aircraft was abandoned at Cowbridge, Glamorgan, after the pilot became lost and the aircraft ran out of fuel on 12th September 1943. It is believedthat the crew bailed out successfully

Details:
MP420 was one of 150 aircraft ordered from ‘The Standard Motor Co Ltd’ of Coventry to contract Acft/2230. She was the 3rd batch, comprising of 40 airframes and delivered from November 1942 to June 1943.
The above statement is 100% correct. However, there is two conflicting accounts of this incident, the date and the circumstances of the crew and the events leading up to this aircraft being abandoned when the crew became lost and running out of fuel. They did bale out over Cowbridge! One account from the Glamorgan, Gwent Archaeological Trust Ltd, puts the crash site at Cowbridge, even have the grid references which put it in the middle of allotment gardens at the rear of Cae Rex, GGAT also have the aircraft as belonging with 9 PAFU. The other account comes from ‘Air Britain’ which has lists from 1918 to present day, the lists are of the single line type and come from the Archives at Hendon! They quote the aircraft as of 3 PAFU and came down at Coed Hills Farm near St Hillary. Now the confusion is clear that the crew had baled out over Cowbridge with the abandoned aircraft crashing at the farm. Either account isn’t 100%.

Crew:
Unknown.

Wreckage:
Not known.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1991, Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100 to MZ999, p 92.
2. Hamlin, John F, the Oxford, Consul & Envoy File, Air Britain 2001 p 177
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
www.britishaviation-ptp.com