Accident North American OV-10C Bronco 158402/402, Friday 24 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American OV-10C Bronco
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 158402/402
MSN: NA342-007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea off Sangley Point, Cavite -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cavite City-Danilo Atienza Air Base (SGL/RPLS)
Destination airport:Cavite City-Danilo Atienza Air Base (SGL/RPLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane crashed into the sea as the pilots tried to land at Sangley Point NAS (NSP/RPLS), Cavite.
Both pilots were rescued by fishermen.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.cnnphilippines.com/regional/2019/5/24/Air-Force-plane-crash-Sangley-Point-Cavite.html
https://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/695548/ov-10-plane-crashes-in-waters-off-sangley-pilots-safe-paf/story/