Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7933, Saturday 10 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Southgate Farm near Pennard on Gower. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Narrative:
The aircraft was assigned to 255 Squadron, RAF High Ercall, Shropshire, and then 125 (Newfoundland) Squadron RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when it spun into the ground at Great Southgate Farm near Pennard on Gower, 2 miles south of RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea on 10th October 1942. Both crew killed. Accoarding to the Accident Report Card (Air Ministry Form AM 1180):

"Beaufighter X7933, of No 125 Sqn which crashed on 10 October 1942, killing both occupants. The notes show that the CO’s initial report indicated that the aeroplane had spun in, ‘apparently’ following failure of the starboard engine while in the circuit. The subsequent Court of Inquiry established that the engine had indeed seized, due to a piston that had disintegrated, and concluded that, in poor visibility and with little height in hand, the pilot had been unable to regain control. The AOC concurred with these findings and CI(A) agreed"
Crew:
Sgt (900892) Stanley ALBIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (657538) Frank Ernest George HALL (obs.) RAF - killed.

Sources:

1. Halley, J, 1984, Air Britain Royal Air force Aircraft X1000 - X9999, Z1000 - Z9999
2. https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/Research/RAF-Historical-Society-Journals/Journal-37-Seminar-Flight%20Safety.pdf p 51
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2432854/albin,-stanley/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2434415/hall,-frank-ernest-george/
5. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf