Loss of control Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N6123T, Saturday 25 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2019
Time:09:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6123T
MSN: R18201910
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near McKinnon St Simons Island Airport (KSSI), Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (SAV)
Destination airport:St. Simons Isla, GA (SSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cross-country flight proceeded uneventfully in good weather conditions until the airplane was about 5 miles from the destination airport. The airplane had descended gradually from an en route altitude of 4,000 to 1,700 ft mean sea level (msl) over a period of about 4 minutes. However, between 1,700 ft and the second-to-last radar target at 1,300 ft msl, and between that radar target and the final target at 900 ft msl, the airplane descended 400 ft in about 4 seconds between the targets. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain in a wooded area. The tree scars and the lack of a debris path at the accident site were consistent with a near-vertical descent. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

The 80-year-old pilot had high blood pressure and high cholesterol, which would not be considered impairing. Some plaques were found on the pilot's thoracic aorta during his autopsy, but, due to the pilot's extensive injuries, his heart was not available for examination to determine if he had any coronary artery disease. Thus, the investigation of this accident could not determine if the pilot's medical conditions contributed to the accident. Ethanol was detected in the pilot's muscle tissue. Given the lack of ethanol in the pilot's lung tissue and the presence of n-propanol in his muscle tissue, it is likely that some or all of the identified ethanol was from sources other than ingestion. Thus, the identified ethanol did not contribute to this accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6123T/history/20190525/1215Z/KSAV/KSSI

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6123T

Location

Media:

y