Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZDJ, Saturday 25 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2019
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZDJ
MSN: 3544
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near London-Stansted Airport, Stansted, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Easyjet Airbus A319-100, registration G-EZDJ performing flight U2-3043 from London Stansted,EN (UK) to Ibiza, Spain, was climbing out of Stansted's runway 22 when an engine (CFM56) ingested a bird. In the absence of abnormal indications the crew continued the climb but stopped the climb at FL260 and decided to return to Stansted. The aircraft landed safely back on Stansted's runway 22 about 50 minutes after departure.

A replacement A320-200 registration G-EZWU reached Ibiza with a delay of about 6 hours.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezdj#20a47ccc
2. http://avherald.com/h?article=4c864e8c&opt=0
3. https://www.essexlive.news/news/essex-news/london-stansted-airport-easyjet-plane-2908473