Incident Jabiru J200-B , Sunday 19 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J200-B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boonah Airfield (YBOA), Boonah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boonah Airport, QLD (YBOA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On established final for a full stop, the pilot received a transmission from the Gliding Club tug pilot advising they would need to extend their landing so as to not interfere with gliders parked on the side of the runway. The pilot immediately applied power, adjusted attitude and identified a new aim point as requested. Once a balanced descent was re-established, the tug pilot again broadcast that the pilot would need to extend their landing further again. This transmission was received at approximately 150 feet. Immediate action again was taken. The pilot then set up attitude for landing. The point of landing was now significantly further down the runway than the pilot was used to and was adjacent a large clump of trees on the Eastern side of strip. Due to the crosswind from the east, at approximately 50 feet, the aircraft encountered downdraft caused by the trees. Power was immediately applied but the aircraft impacted the runway from a height of approximately 20-25 feet. The nose wheel collapsed and propeller struck the ground. Brakes and ailerons were applied to maintain the aircraft upright and stop it.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/