Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N353JP, Saturday 25 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2019
Time:20:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Parker Aircraft Sales Inc
Registration: N353JP
MSN: 31-7952092
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near McKinney National Airport (TKI/KTKI), McKinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft forced a belly landing in a field north of McKinney National Airport (TKI/KTKI) , McKinney, Texas.
The aircraft sustained unknown but apparent minor to moderate damage and the two occupants on board were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://dfw.cbslocal.com/2019/05/25/plane-crashes-field-airport-mckinney-no-injuries/
https://www.dallasnews.com/news/mckinney/2019/05/25/no-one-hurt-plane-makes-emergency-landing-mckinney-field-2-days-after-one-crashed-home
https://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/collin-county/plane-emergency-lands-in-mckinney-field/287-de0a0c47-526e-484e-94c3-e4845dface98
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-MAY-19,DALLAS,N353JP

Media: