Incident Stinson 108-2 Voyager N8000K, Saturday 25 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2019
Time:19:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8000K
MSN: 108-3000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Auburn Municipal Airport (AUN/KAUN), Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft came to rest nose down during landing at Auburn Municipal Airport (AUN/KAUN), Auburn, California. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://fox40.com/2019/05/25/authorities-investigating-non-injury-plane-crash-at-auburn-airport/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-MAY-19,AUBURN,N8000K
108-3000

https://www.chooseyouritem.com/airplanes/files/21921500/21921653.html (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2005 N8000K John Hannon 0 Prescott, Arizona sub