Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster C-GGDW, Sunday 17 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 2008
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Wildlife Observation Services
Registration: C-GGDW
MSN: 337-0153
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 NM W of Beaverlodge (CEU2), AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Wildlife Observation Services Inc. Cessna 337 was conducting an aerial fire patrol and wildlife survey with the pilot and a biologist on board. The aircraft was based out of Grande Prairie, Alberta. At 1437 mountain daylight time, the pilot lost control of the aircraft during a low-level turn approximately 15 nautical miles west of Beaverlodge, Alberta. The aircraft descended steeply through trees, skidded, and came to rest at the edge of a beaver pond. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot was fatally injured. The biologist, who was seated in the front right seat, sustained serious injuries.
The emergency locator transmitter did not activate; however, locating the aircraft and survivor was facilitated by the global positioning system tracking equipment installed in the aircraft and the monitoring software used by Alberta Sustainable Resource Development flight following personnel.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot had not been provided with sufficient guidance and training pertaining to low-level aerial surveys; consequently, the pilot’s handling of the aircraft was not consistent with safe operations in the low-level environment.
2. The pilot flew the aircraft at low air speed, an angle of bank in excess of 50º, and a high-density altitude; this resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
3. The low altitude of the aircraft prevented recovery from the stall prior to striking the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08W0173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2008C3026
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.canada.com/calgaryherald/news/story.html?id=ae36aed2-5d27-4dfe-98ff-b5498e4f9f64]