Fuel exhaustion Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N68557, Saturday 25 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2019
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68557
MSN: 41-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gillespie County Airport (T82), Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were conducting a cross-country flight following the airplane's annual inspection. During cruise flight, the flight experienced higher-than-forecast wind and the pilot was concerned about fuel quantity, so he diverted to a nearby airport. During the diversion, the engine lost power and the airplane was substantially damaged during the subsequent forced landing. A postaccident examination revealed that both fuel tanks were empty. An examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; therefore, the loss of engine power is consistent with fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N68557

NTSB CEN19LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1987 N68557 Private 0 Tucson, AZ sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA