Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I N501J, Tuesday 28 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I
Owner/operator:Diesel Acquisitions Llc
Registration: N501J
MSN: 1451
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4690 hours
Engine model:PRATT & WHITNEY R-985 AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Reservoir near Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafontaine-Caviahue Airport, NE (CVH/SAHE)
Destination airport:Lafontaine-Caviahue Airport, NE (CVH/SAHE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the amphibious float-equipped airplane reported that he intended to perform a water landing. On the downwind leg of the approach, he performed his prelanding checks from memory, and he confirmed that the three green landing gear safe lights were illuminated. However, he added that he “should have looked for blue lights." The pilot landed on the water with the landing gear wheels extended, and the airplane pitched forward and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, the empennage, and the windscreen. The pilot asserted that he “should have used a checklist once airborne. Both the after takeoff and before landing checks would have saved me from this event." The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the amphibious float's landing gear wheels before landing on the water. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the after takeoff and before landing checklists.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=501J

Location