Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM D-KLYY, Wednesday 29 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KLYY
MSN: 28/461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kirchhainer Strasse, Finsterwalde -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Finsterwalde/Heinrichsruh Airport (EDAS)
Destination airport:Finsterwalde/Heinrichsruh Airport (EDAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider was damaged in a hard landing; the experienced pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.morgenpost.de/berlin/article225880887/Segelflug-Pilot-bei-Notlandung-schwer-verletzt.html
https://www.lr-online.de/lausitz/finsterwalde/segelflugzeug-landet-unsaft-in-finsterwalde_aid-39119435
https://www.lr-online.de/lausitz/finsterwalde/missglueckte-notlandung-eines-segelflugzeugs-in-finsterwalde_bid-39125359
_______________________
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/d-klyy.jpg (photo)

Media: