Accident Hiller UH-12ET D-HAGR, Sunday 26 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Hiller UH-12ET
Owner/operator:Heli Air Alpine GmbH (opf. KABS)
Registration: D-HAGR
MSN: 5184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Philippsburg, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A fire broke out as the spray tank of the helicopter was being refilled by the pilot with pesticide.
The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.einsatzreport24.de/hubschrauber-der-kabs-brennt-nach-landung-bei-philippsburg-aus-feuerwehrkr%C3%A4fte-im-einsatz/
https://www.heidelberg24.de/region/drohende-mueckenplage-am-rhein-weil-hubschrauber-kaputt-sind-12324236.html
BFU19-0576-3X
http://www.fahrzeuge.rezbach.de/details.php?image_id=7835&sessionid=im89ef455iecs08evbdudhfq35 (photo)