Incident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N5579X, Friday 24 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2019
Time:3:30:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Pacific AG Services Inc
Registration: N5579X
MSN: 1779R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grangeville, Idaho County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted field terrain during an aerial application flight in Grangeville, Idaho County, Idaho. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5579X

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000696437.html (photo)