Accident North American B-25 Mitchell , Sunday 3 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Franktown, CO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lakeland AFB, TX
Destination airport:Lowry AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crsashed after engine trouble in a snowstorm. Crew bailed out. Pilot killed in bail-out.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 March 1957, p14