Accident airplane , Sunday 31 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1957
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pittsburgh district, OH -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Air National Guard jet planes collided. One crashed. Pilot bailed out. Other landed safely.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 1 April 1957, p23