Incident Boeing 737-2A1 Adv. YV502T, Thursday 30 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A1 Adv.
Owner/operator:Venezolana
Registration: YV502T
MSN: 21598/512
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport, Trinidad -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Venezolana flight VNE1303, a Boeing 737-200 registered YV502T, suffered an uncontained no.1 (left) engine failure after departure from Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP) and returned for a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.transponder1200.com/fotos-explota-motor-de-737-200-de-venezolana-durante-despegue-en-piarco/
http://www.looptt.com/content/airplane-lands-safely-piarco-airport-following-engine-failure
https://elpitazo.net/internacional/avion-de-venezolana-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-trinidad-por-explosion-en-un-motor/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9168442 (photo)

note: confirmed as YV502T (color applyment at the engine matched exactly).

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2023 YV3471 Venezolana 0 Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SD min

Media: