Accident Bell P-400 Airacobra AP266, Sunday 1 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-400 Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: AP266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saunom (Sanom) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:7-Mile Drome, Port Moresby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in adverse weather conditions. The pilot, Joel Dean Zabel, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-400/AP266.html