Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II AP-BAJ, Friday 31 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2019
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:PIA Flight Academy
Registration: AP-BAJ
MSN: 17270441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Keti Bundar, Thatta district -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Karachi-Quaid-E-Azam International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PIA Flight Academy Cessna 172N Skyhawk II made an emergency landing in a field after an engine failure when it was in the air for about 40 minutes.
Instructor and trainee were not injured.

Sources:

http://pkaviation.com/2019/05/31/pia-training-aircraft-makes-an-emergency-landing-after-engine-failure/
https://www.pakistantoday.com.pk/2019/05/31/pia-training-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-thatta/
https://www.samaa.tv/news/2019/05/pia-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-thattas-keti-bandar/
http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=27799

https://www.falcons.pk/photo/Cessna-172N-Skyhawk/97 (photo)