Accident Messerschmitt BF 110C-1 2N+KL, Saturday 1 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BF 110C-1
Owner/operator:3./ZG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2N+KL
MSN: 955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lampernisse, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by RAF Spitfire. Richard Müller and Hans Dietrich were killed and buried at Veurne and later reburried at Lommel.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=54048