Runway excursion Accident Rutan VariEze N944X, Sunday 11 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 2018
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N944X
MSN: 893
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1536 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LA VERNE, CA (POC)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the experimental amateur-built airplane experienced a partial loss of right brake effectiveness. The pilot attempted to counter the directional control imbalance as the roll continued, but he became concerned that the airplane might run off the end of the runway and the drop-off at the end, so he applied maximum brake pressure. The airplane then veered left, departed the runway, and impacted a hangar.

Postaccident examination revealed that a slow fluid leak had developed at the inlet fitting of the right brake caliper, and the fluid level in the reservoir for the right brake master cylinder had dropped to just under half of its capacity. This leak most likely allowed air to be introduced into the system either through the fitting or the depleted brake reservoir, which resulted in reduced effectiveness of the right brake. Maintenance records indicated that the pilot replaced the hydraulic lines on the right side about 147 flight hours before the accident.

The airplane was equipped with a free-castering nosewheel and ground steering was accomplished through differential braking once rudder effectiveness diminished at lower speeds. Therefore, with the loss of braking effectiveness on one side, the pilot had limited means to effectively slow the airplane and maintain directional control once the airplane decelerated to a speed below which rudder authority was available.

Probable Cause: An undetected fluid leak in the right brake line, which resulted in a reduction of braking effectiveness at the right wheel and a loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location