Incident Airbus A330-243 N975AV, Friday 31 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2019
Time:5:05 AM UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N975AV
MSN: 1224
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Andes, between Chile and Argentina -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima (LIM)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (EZE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca Flight AV965, an Airbus A330-243, encountered severe turbulence while flying over the Andes between Chile and Argentina. At least fifteen people were injured when the plane suddenly plunged by about 300m several times.

Sources:

https://www.straitstimes.com/world/americas/fifteen-injured-as-turbulence-hits-plane-flying-to-argentina?fbclid=IwAR3UDGDJlBaJdohwXRwKd8d6sk19teuMItWnRSRdKYtG01-lA7eqh6X4qwQ

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/av965#20b92bad *