Accident Cessna U206C Super Skywagon 8R-GMP, Thursday 12 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 November 2015
Time:18:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Oxford Aviation
Registration: 8R-GMP
MSN: U206-01117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ekereku Bottom Airport, Region 7 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Eteringbang
Destination airport:Ekereku Bottom Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This accident involved two aircraft on the ground at Ekereku Bottom Airstrip which has a measured length of 1623ft and width of 41ft. One aircraft, a Cessna 172 (8R-JIL) was parked just center of the outer edge of the turnaround area of the runway, with its nose wheel 1 foot off the turnaround area. Thus, the propeller cone protruded into the turnaround area by approximately 2ft. The other aircraft, a Cessna U206C (8R-GMP), landed more than half way down the runway, approximately 1000ft from the beginning of Runway 10. It touched down right of the center at an angle of approximately 30° to the center line. During its landing roll, the aircraft veered further right, and the right wing of this aircraft came into contact with the left wing of the parked aircraft. The aircraft came to a stop 175ft beyond the end of the runway at an approximate angle of 45° right of the extended center line. Both aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The active aircraft had only the pilot on board and cargo consisting of two drums of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GCAA